MENU
Wednesday, 20 October 2010 04:48

Pisay-Bicol scribes reap 7 awards in regional press con Featured

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

SIXTEEN STUDENT WRITERS of this school bagged seven awards at the close of the 29th Regional Secondary Schools Press Conference (RSSPC) at Tabaco National High School, Tabaco City, November 4-6, 2009.

Leading the winners was this school’s English radio broadcasting team composed of James Earl Rempillo, Jovito Leo Lobigan, Vanessa Gail Borja, Jan Mae Tresvalles, Czarina Nicole Macatingrao, Abigail Abragan, and Joseph Emmanuel Lomibao, who represented the division of Camarines Sur in said event.

Rempillo was also named Best Male Anchor while Lobigan Best in Technical Scoring.

The school’s radio broadcasting team (Filipino), composed of Xedric Senri Nebres, Paoul Howen Vibar, Gloria Mia Gatmaytan, Rey Euriel Bolo, Anthony Felix Abogado, Sandy San Carlos, and Julia Mae Casupand, placed third and was also given the Best Script award.

 

In the individual events, Kendra Ivana Sy placed first in photojournalism in English while Ma. Khryster Lee Bellen ranked fourth in copyreading and headline writing in English.

The aforesaid students were the first placers in their respective events during the Division Secondary Schools Press Conference (DSSPC) held at San Fernando High School, San Fernando, Camarines Sur on Oct. 15-16, where the school got the overall championship crown with 87 points.

The other regional qualifiers and their respective places in the DSSPC were Pauline Marie Belmonte (first place, feature writing—English), Jayson Aleksie Barce (first place, feature writing—Filipino), Oliver Fortades (first place, photojournalism—Filipino), Ma. Feona Imperial (second place, news writing—English), Ma. Beynouna Meg Arbo (second place, news writing—Filipino), Mark Ronald Eborde (third place, editorial writing—Filipino), and Leomark Responde (third place, editorial cartooning—English).

Ramon Gian Bron also placed fifth in sports writing—English but failed to join in the regionals because of the World Robot Olympiad (WRO) in Korea, which coincided with the RSSPC.

Other division winners were Cheerlyn Jan Arteta (sixth place, copyreading and headline writing—Filipino) and James Villanueva (eighth place, editorial cartooning—Filipino).

Meanwhile, Mr. Jerry Noveno, coach in both the division and regional contests, was elected business manager of the Bicol Association of Secondary School Paper Advisers (BASSPA). Noveno is also the vice president of the division association.

Likewise, Imperial and Sy were also elected public information officer and business manager, respectively, of the Bicol Association of Campus Writers (BASCAW).

The English broadcasting team and Sy represented the region in their respective events during the National Schools Press Conference on Feb. 21-27 in Tagum City, Davao del Norte.

 

Read 2212 times Last modified on Tuesday, 10 December 2013 07:48